Coach's Corner

Tylor Fincher
Hometown: Wausa, NE
College: UNK
Major: Middle School Math Education



Brandon Kirby
Hometown: Glenwood, IA
College: Peru State
Major: History


Congratulations to Austin on scoring
your 1000th point at Allen


Seniors

Back Row(L-R): Spencer, Matt, Hunter, Christopher, Dillon
Front Row(L-R): Trevor, Devon, Austin

Conference/District Awards
Lewis and Clark West Division Winners
Spencer was the WJAG Player of the Game for both District games against Osmond and Wynot.

Post Season Awards
All Conference
Spencer
Austin
Honorable Mention
Devon

Omaha World Herald
Spencer
Austin

Norfolk Daily News All Area Team
Austin 1st team
Spencer 2nd team
Devon Honorable Mention

Wausa State Qualifiers
Boys Basketball
1958
1965
1968
1969
1999 Runner Up
2003
2013

 

Boys Basketball
2013-2014
Check our our stats at MaxPreps.

Back Row (L-R): Coach Fincher, Austin C, Spencer, Christopher, Hunter, Darren, Nick, Dillon,
Coach Kirby
Middle Row (L-R): Jordan, Matt, Trevor, Devon, Kyle, Austin H
Front Row(L-R):Tyson, Drew, Ryan, Aidan, Travis, Ghatlin

Schedule
Date Opponent Location Leave Time Varsity JV
12/6/13 Plainview Home   65-11 W 41-10 W
12/7/13 @ Boyd County Lynch 2:10 57-39 W 41-17 W
12/10/13 @ Creighton Creighton 2:55 57-48 W 17-16 W
12/13/13 @ Wakelfield Wakefield 2:20 66-53 W 33-22 W
12/17/13 Gayville/Volin Home   67-41 W 35-21 W
12/20/13 @ Wynot Wynot 2:30 46-57 L 30-22 W
12/21/13 Niobrara/Verdigre Home   58-48 W 28-29 L
1/3-4/14 Crieghton Holiday Tourney
Creighton
  68- 44 W
68-50 W
(1st Place)
N/A
1/7/14 Elkhorn - Valley Home   61-28 W 49-7 W
1/9-11/14

Home
Ewing 69-44 W
N/A
Niobrara/Verdigre 51-54 L
(2nd Place)
1/17/14 @ Randolph Randolph 3:00 56-48 W 34-47 L
1/18/14 W-Club Tourney Home 9:00 N/A 23-40 L
23-12 W
(3rd Place)
1/23/14 @ Allen Allen 2:20 63-20 W 33-7 W
1/24/14 Winside Home   52-11 W N/A
1/28/14 @Bloomfield (JV ONLY) Bloomfield 5:15 N/A 49-34 W
1/30/14 @ Orchard/Clearwater Orchard 2:35 75-77 L (OT) 20-36 L
2/3/14 Conference 1st Round (Allen) (Bracket) Home   66-18 W N/A
2/6/14 Conference 2nd round (Walthill) Allen   63-59 W N/A
2/8/14 Conference Semi's Randolph   44-60 L N/A
2/11/14 Hartington Home   69-67 W 36-41 L
2/14/14 @ Osmond Osmond 3:10 41-39 W 40-41 L
2/21/14 @ Bloomfield Bloomfield 5:15 60-58 L 39-58 L
2/26/14 Sub-districts (Osmond) Randolph   59-47 W N/A
2/27/14 Sub-District Finals (Wynot) Randolph   52-63 L N/A
Varsity Record:18-5
JV Record: 10-6
Roster
Varsity
No.
Name
Grade
Height
4
Austin C
12
6'1"
10
Hunter
12
6'2"
12
Devon
12
5'11"
14
Jordan
11
6'
20
Austin H.
11
6'2"
24
Christopher
12
6'2"
30
Matt
12
6'
32
Darren
10
6'2"
34
Spencer
12
6'2"
40
Aidan
10
5'10"
42
Kyle
11
6'
44
Trevor
12
5'10"
50
Ryan
10
6'
Junior Varsity
No.
Name
Grade
Height
10
Travis
10
5'9"
14
Jordan
11
6"
20
Austin H.
11
6'2"
22
Nick
11
6'2"
24
Aidan
10
5'10"
32
Darren
10
6'2"
40
Dillon
12
6'
42
Kyle
11
6'
50
Ryan
10
6'
Head Coach: Tylor Fincher
Assistant Coach: Brandon Kirby
Student Managers: Tyson, Drew, Ghatlin