Coaches Corner
Mr Conn
Greg Conn
Hometown: DeWitt, NE
College: Peru State
Major: Industrial Tech. Education,
Masters at Wayne in K-12 Counseling


Julia Mohr
Hometown: Newcastle, Ne
College: Wayne State


Kristin Allen
Jr. High Math, 5-8 Math and Technology
Hometown: Bloomfield
College: WSC
Major: Middle Level Math and English

Seniors


Back Row (L-R): Gaige, Dawson, and Luc.
Front Row (L-R): Mary, Regan, Hannah H., Kayla, Michaela, and Krissy.

 

Track & Field
2016

Back Row (L-R): Will, Taylor, and Dawson T.
Fourth Row (L-R): Jonah, Ann, Shelby, Kaitlyn, Esther, Ethan, McKayla, Ainsley, Hannah H., and Stephany.
Third Row (L-R): Destiny, Siera, Paige, Ruth, Daniel, Ghatlin, Coach Allen, and Coach Mohr.
Second Row (L-R): Megan, Carli, Alli, Alex, Asbhy, John, Thea, Tom, and Trenton.
First Row (L-R): Coach Conn, Mary, Regan, Hannah N., Kayla, Michaela, Krissy, Gaige, Dawson W., and Luc.
Schedule

Date
Event
Start Time
Leave Time
Mar 17 WSC Invite 12:30 pm

10:00 am

Mar 28 Plainview Triangular 4:00 pm 2:50 pm
Apr 4 Knox Co. @ Creighton 1:30 pm 11:50 am
Apr 10 Creighton Var/JH Duel 3:30 pm 2:15 pm
Apr 13 O'Neill Invite 9:00 am 6:45 am
Apr 18 Hartington/New Invite 1:00 pm 11:30 am
Apr 22 Wausa Invite @ Pierce 9:30 am 7:45 am
Apr 25 Creighton Invite (POSTPONED) 1:30 pm 12:00 pm
Apr 27 Norfolk Classic 3:45 pm 2:50 pm
Apr 29 Conference @ Harting/New 9:30 am 8:15 am
May 4 Winside Invite @ Laurel 10:00 am 8:15 am
May 11 Districts 11:00 am 10:00 am
May 19-20 State Track @ Omaha Burke TBA TBA
For Track Results: click here

Roster
Student
Grade
Student
Grade
Mary 12 Destiny 10
Michaela 12 Siera 10
Krissy 12 Paige 10
Hannah N. 12 Ruth 10
Regan 12 Elizabeth 10
Kayla 12 Daniel 10
Gaige 12 Ghatlin 10
Luc 12 Hannah H. 9
Dawson 12 Kaitlyn 9
Tom 11 Esther 9
Ashby 11 Ann 9
Trenton 11 MaKayla 9
Alex 11 Shelby 9
John 11 Ainsley 9
Thea 11 Dawson T. 9
Megan 11 Jonah 9
Carli 11 Will 9
Alli 11 Stephany 9
Ethan 9 Taylor 9
Coaches: Greg Conn, Julia Mohr, Kristin Allen

 

State Qualifiers

School Records for Girls Track
Event Record Runner-Up   Event Record Runner-Up
100 Meter Dash
1984
Lisa Anderson
2017
Paige Nissen
12.8
1992
Angie Bloomquist
12.8
Shot Put 1987
Sandi Fink
37'6"
2015
Torissa Clausen
37'4.5"
200 Meter Dash
2017
Paige Nissen
26.2
1984
Lisa Anderson
26.4
Discus 2017
Michaela Timmerman
117'02"
1997
Kathi Sukup
113'16"
400 Meter Dash
1995
Candace Bloomquist
58.8
1984
Michelle Wintz 60.8
High Jump 2008
Savannah Wakeley
5'7"
1995
Candace Bloomquist
5'4"
800 Meter Run
2011
Breana Gallup 2:22.79
1996
Candace Bloomquist
2:27.6
Long Jump 1994
Candace Bloomquist
16'9 1/4"
2011
Abbi Hegge
16'4"
1600 Meter Run
2012
Breana Gallup 5:31.41
2000
Lisa Johnson 5:41.76
Triple Jump 2011
Abbi Hegge
35'2"
2014
Leanna Rosberg
34'1"
3200 Meter Run
2011
Breana Gallup 11:53.74
2000
Lisa Johnson 12:10.52
400 Meter Relay 1985
Michelle Wintz - Lisa Lindquist - Joyce Friedrich - Lisa Anderson 51.8
100 Meter Hurdles
1984
Lisa Anderson 15.2
2009
Savannah Wakeley
16.0
800 Meter Relay 1975 Nancy Koehler - Gail Barnes - Karen Gustafson - Marlene Lind 1:51.7
300 Meter Hurdles
1995
Candace Bloomquist
46.4
2016
Thea McFarland 50.26
1600 Meter Relay 1997 Amber Smith - Jill Wakeley - Brenda Johnson - Candace Bloomquist 4:07.24
      3200 Meter Relay 1996 Shannon Wakeley - Leah Graesser -Brenda Johnson - Candace Bloomquist 10:11.7

School Records for Boys Track
Event Record Runner-Up   Event Record Runner-Up
100 Meter Dash
1977
Meril Friedrich 10.8
2014
Austin Hegge 10.8
Shot Put
1989
Lance Lundberg 54'3"
1966
Roland Johnson
51'5 1/2"
200 Meter Dash
2015
Austin Hegge
22.2
1962
Leonard Kliment 22.4
Discus
1989
Lance Lundberg 161'6"
1969
Dave Holmquist
146'7"
400 Meter Dash
2004
Nathan Kumm 49.68
1985
Grant True
51.8
High Jump
1995
Jarrod Hageman 6'7"
1982 Tyler Mainquist & 1987 Kenny Claussen
6'6"
800 Meter Run
1976
Stanley Wamberg 2:02.3
1977
Roger Wamberg 2:04.6
Long Jump
1981
Mike Erickson 21'10 1/2"

1977
Meril Friedrich
21'7"

1600 Meter Run
1975
David Enquist 4:39.4
1968
Randy Nelson 4:43.5
Triple Jump
1978
Meril Friedrich
44' 2.5"
2014
Austin Hegge
43' 5.5"
3200 Meter Run
1976
David Enquist 10:11.7
1994
Wesley Baedke 10:22.5
400 Meter Relay
1985
Jeff Wakeley - Brian Frevert -
Grant True - Chris Wilbeck 44.8
100 Meter Hurdles
1974
Jeff Erickson 15.1
1978
Steve Hult
15.5
800 Meter Relay
1976 Bruce Friedrich - Curt Seagren - Meril Friedrich - Robert Carlson 1:34.3
300 Meter Hurdles
1996
Travis Hageman 41.7
2003
Jeff Seagren
41.7
1600 Meter Relay
2002 Nathan Kumm - Nick Lara - Brent Seagren - Jeff Seagren 3:31.9
Pole Vault
1981
Mike Erickson 14'8"
1977
Raymond Rogers 12'6"
3200 Meter Relay
1988 Jim Sanders - Darren Vanness - Todd Weber - Mike Thorell 8:29.1

To Top